View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun Dec 28, 2014 8:06 pm



Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
 Using fit-VGA with fit-PC3 in Windows 7 
Author Message
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:13 pm
Posts: 1260
Post Re: Using fit-VGA with fit-PC3 in Windows 7
1. Download the attached patch.
Attachment:
amd_edid.zip [684 Bytes]
Downloaded 313 times

2. Start your Fit-PC3 with the Safe Mode (you should hold F8 key before Windows 7 will start).
3. Unzip the patch, and place the amd_edid.bat file in to the programs\startup folder, or use this DOS code
Code:
copy /Y amd_edid.bat %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

4. Reboot the system.
5. Your Fit-PC3 will reboot several times until you will be able to see the Windows 7 screen under the VGA mode, please be patient.

Please note: this patch uses general VGA screen EDID. If you have issues with your screen using this patch, please use your own EDID data, and replace with it the “Data2” value from the amd_edid.bat

_________________
Gabriel Heifets

Fit-PC2/3/IntensePC support.


Sun Feb 19, 2012 11:40 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 9:24 pm
Posts: 1
Post Re: Using fit-VGA with fit-PC3 in Windows 7
Hello,

Looking for a solution to some heart break I'm experiencing from this fitPC3/VGA situation :

Originally, I had an old fit-pc connected to a lcd through a VGA-over-Cat5 device. This worked fine for years. I upgraded to a fitPC3 w/fitVGA and it no longer works.

I tried installing the batch file listed and I'm still not getting any results "no connection". (Is it required to run the batch file in Safe Mode only for it to work?...that could be my issue).

any known issues with fitVGA over a VGA/Cat5 device?


Wed Jan 16, 2013 9:34 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:13 pm
Posts: 1260
Post Re: Using fit-VGA with fit-PC3 in Windows 7
Good day

There most likely reason of your issue is the EDID data in the embedded in the patch. To fix this, you should replace the EDID string in the patch with your monitors EDID data. Once you have extracted the monitor's EDID, replace the "analog" value in the EDID string with the "digital" one.
Apply the patch with the new modified EDID data, and try to connect your monitor

_________________
Gabriel Heifets

Fit-PC2/3/IntensePC support.


Sun Jan 27, 2013 3:33 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 7:34 pm
Posts: 1
Post Re: Using fit-VGA with fit-PC3 in Windows 7
gabriel, the amd_edid batch file is not working. Nothing is added to the registry. what information you need to get this to work? regards, Diederik


Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:06 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:13 pm
Posts: 1260
Post Re: Using fit-VGA with fit-PC3 in Windows 7
Hello dear Diederik.

You should use an appropriate EDID data, that will fit your screen. Try to extract the EDID from your analog monitor, and replace the "analog" EDID entry with the "digital". Replace the original EDID in the bat file with the new edited one.

_________________
Gabriel Heifets

Fit-PC2/3/IntensePC support.


Thu Feb 14, 2013 12:56 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.