View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Dec 09, 2019 8:25 pm



Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
 Do I have Wake on LAN 
Author Message

Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 2:25 am
Posts: 3
Post Do I have Wake on LAN
Hi,
I have a fit pc2i serial number 100614-043. I'm trying to get WoL working.
Windows 7 is the OS. If I choose sleep from the shutdown menu all the lights go out on the network port (I have tried eth1 and eth2) and the light for the lan port on the router at the other end of the cable goes out as well. I gather the network port remains powered in S3 to permit WoL packets to be received, but it looks to me as though the network card is not powered. I can't get the magic packet to wake the pc.

Do I have a hardware problem. Is the correct behaviour for the lan lights to be off in standby? There doesn't seem to be any BIOS options regarding sleep states.

Thanks,
Martin.


Mon Apr 02, 2012 2:40 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 2:25 am
Posts: 3
Post Re: Do I have Wake on LAN
OK I worked it out. I needed to disable Hybrid Sleep in the power options.

I noticed if the machine was shut down the link light on the router port would stay on indicating the NIC was still powered (though no leds are lit on the fit pc eth port) But if I sent the machine to sleep the link light on the router would go out, suggesting to me that all power to the NIC was shut off - so no chance of WoL. I tried several different drivers for the NIC - currently on the latest ones from Realtek website. Tried lots of different settings in Power Plan and lots of options on the Power Management and Advanced tabs of the NICs property pages. The only thing that has worked for me was to disable hibernation or at least disable hybrid sleep. Maybe there is a magic combination of settings that allows the NIC to remain powered when entering hybrid sleep - I'd like to hear if anyone has achieved that.
Cheers.


Tue Apr 03, 2012 10:23 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:13 pm
Posts: 1260
Post Re: Do I have Wake on LAN
Please go to the Device Settings\Network Adapter
Right click the corresponding network controller, and in the popup menu choose properties.
Open the Power Management tab and check all the check boxes.

Please try to WOL now.

_________________
Gabriel Heifets

Fit-PC2/3/IntensePC support.


Thu Apr 05, 2012 6:13 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 2:25 am
Posts: 3
Post Re: Do I have Wake on LAN
Thanks for the reply. I have checked all three boxes and WoL works, but only if hybrid sleep or hibernation is disabled.
Regards,
Martin


Thu Apr 05, 2012 8:44 am
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:13 pm
Posts: 1260
Post Re: Do I have Wake on LAN
WoL will not work while the FitPC2 is hibernated

_________________
Gabriel Heifets

Fit-PC2/3/IntensePC support.


Mon Apr 09, 2012 7:46 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.