View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Aug 24, 2019 7:06 am



Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 Setting Up New fit-PC3 Win7 Pro / Can't Install fitVGA Patch 
Author Message

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 6:30 pm
Posts: 6
Post Setting Up New fit-PC3 Win7 Pro / Can't Install fitVGA Patch
I'm having trouble with the initial setup of my brand-new fit-PC3 (Win 7 Pro).

My monitor is VGA, so I bought a fit-VGA. When I turn the machine on, I see the "Starting Windows" screen for a moment, then the monitor switches into standby mode and I can't wake it up--perhaps setup and Windows startup functions are proceeding, but I can't see them (and I can't see a screen where I can enter my Windows Activation key).

I found a forum post about a patch that I might need for using the fit-VGA with Windows 7 (http://fit-pc.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=77&t=2644); I've downloaded it and have the file on a USB thumb drive. However, I can't install the patch because I have had no luck getting into Safe Mode--holding or tapping F8 at various times during my turn-on attempts hasn't worked, and when I have gotten "Windows Error Recovery" screens, none of the options (Safe Mode; Safe Mode with Networking; Safe Mode with Command Prompt; Start Windows Normally) succeeds in starting Safe Mode.

The three Safe Mode options give me a "Setup is preparing your computer for first use" screen, but eventually an "Install Windows" box pops up that says "Windows cannot complete installation in Safe Mode. To continue installing Windows, restart the computer." When I OK out of that box the machine restarts and returns me to the scenario described in the previous paragraph. Holding or tapping F8 at various times does not help.

Is there some *very* specific timing or sequencing necessary for getting F8 to work? Am I missing something else? Help!

Thanks,
Jerome


Sun Dec 09, 2012 7:31 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:13 pm
Posts: 1260
Post Re: Setting Up New fit-PC3 Win7 Pro / Can't Install fitVGA P
Hello Jerome

Thank you for providing a detailed information regarding your issue.
Unfortunately, to apply the provided patch, you have to activate the Windows 7 first. During the AMD driver limitation, the activation process can be only done with a monitor that supports HDMI/DVI interface.

I am sorry for any inconvenience.

_________________
Gabriel Heifets

Fit-PC2/3/IntensePC support.


Tue Dec 11, 2012 6:54 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 6:30 pm
Posts: 6
Post Re: Setting Up New fit-PC3 Win7 Pro / Can't Install fitVGA P
I found that my television (which I hardly use) has an HDMI/DVI input, so I bought an HDMI cable, connected it to my fit-PC3's output, and had a working display! But now I have other problems...

I completed my initial Win7 setup, then downloaded the fit-VGA patch, copied it into the "startup" folder as per the directions (however, I had forgotten to boot to Safe Mode before doing so), and restarted a few times.

Now, when connected to my HDMI monitor, its screen says "Not Supported Mode" (and the Windows desktop is not visible). I connected to my VGA monitor via the fit-VGA, but that screen shows only *part* of the desktop--the left side of it (including the menu box opened by the Windows key) is off-screen, making it impossible to open the Control Panel, shut down properly, etc. I would have tried to check the display settings in Control Panel, but I can't access it--it is off-screen. Also, there is a floating message box on the screen that says "Input Signal Out Of Range".

Is there a way to roll back the fit-VGA patch, or to get it to show the entire screen? I'm willing to just use my TV as an HDMI monitor, if need be (until I buy a new monitor)--I am planning to use the fit-PC3 as an audio file server--once I have everything properly configured, I should only need to connect it to a monitor once in a while.

Help!


Wed Dec 12, 2012 9:25 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 6:30 pm
Posts: 6
Post Re: Setting Up New fit-PC3 Win7 Pro / Can't Install fitVGA P
Addendum: When I boot to Safe Mode, my HDMI monitor works; there's no "Not Supported Mode" message, and I can operate the PC.

Could I perhaps get a new batch file that would restore the registry values that were changed by the posted "amd_edid.bat" file to their default values? If you send me the necessary text, I could even edit the .bat file's text myself.

Eventually and ideally, is it possible for someone to create an improved patch that would allow HDMI monitors to work when the PC detects them, *and* lets VGA monitors (connected via the fit-VGA) properly operate when they are detected? Do various makes and models of VGA monitors differ enough in their EDID specs that this would be impractical (the instructions for the EDID patch hint that this could be the case)? By the way, I haven't yet tried to see if the proper EDID values for my two VGA monitors are available somewhere.

Since VGA is being phased out by the industry, I'd rather have my fit-PC properly operate my HDMI monitor/TV again if it's not possible to smoothly move back and forth between VGA and HDMI use. I'm sorry that I hadn't noticed that my TV accepted HDMI input before I ordered the fit-VGA. If you manage to help me restore proper HDMI operation, can I return my fit-VGA for a refund?

Thanks for your help!


Thu Dec 13, 2012 2:51 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:13 pm
Posts: 1260
Post Re: Setting Up New fit-PC3 Win7 Pro / Can't Install fitVGA P
Hello Jerome

1. About fitVGA return: you need to contact our sales, or a point of a purchase
2. To remove the EDID emulation, you should open the regedit.exe tool and look for a "DALEmulatedEDID_D1" entry. Delete this entry completely from any location it will be found in the registry (at least a two). You can google for the tools that can read your EDID data.

_________________
Gabriel Heifets

Fit-PC2/3/IntensePC support.


Sun Dec 16, 2012 10:59 am
Profile

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 6:30 pm
Posts: 6
Post Re: Setting Up New fit-PC3 Win7 Pro / Can't Install fitVGA P
gabrielh wrote:
1. About fitVGA return: you need to contact our sales, or a point of a purchase

Will do, assuming that my understanding of the following is correct (please advise). If I follow your instructions below, will that result in the fitVGA not being able to properly operate my VGA monitor once proper HDMI operation is restored (i.e., once the Registry is edited to restore HDMI operation, a Registry patch with proper EDID values for my VGA monitor would mess with the correct HDMI Registry setup)? Am I correct that this is effectively a "choose either HDMI or VGA, it's impractical to have both" situation? If so, I choose HDMI :D

gabrielh wrote:
2. To remove the EDID emulation, you should open the regedit.exe tool and look for a "DALEmulatedEDID_D1" entry. Delete this entry completely from any location it will be found in the registry (at least a two).

I'll try that (although I have very little experience editing Registry data). Does regedit.exe have a way to search the Registry for that "DALEmulatedEDID_D1", to make sure I've found them all (sorry for my ignorance)? I'll do some research on this...

gabrielh wrote:
You can google for the tools that can read your EDID data.

I just did this, briefly; what I've found involves getting deeper than I want to go, in terms of learning curve and time investment--all for enabling VGA (for instance, scroll down to the last post at http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1007 ... through-vb). I prefer to just get the HDMI functionality back again.


Sun Dec 16, 2012 2:31 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:13 pm
Posts: 1260
Post Re: Setting Up New fit-PC3 Win7 Pro / Can't Install fitVGA P
1. Each monitor has it's own EDID data stored inside. Normally, the monitor reports it's EDID information to the video driver, so the video driver can set up the correct parameters for a video output to comply the connected monitor. If you connect a VGA monitor through a FitVGA adapter, the video driver receives "an analog monitor" information from the VGA monitor, and turns of the digital video (HDMI) output. To override the "analog monitor" data with "a digital monitor", you have to manually provide a correct EDID data that will fit your VGA screen. There is no difference if this is an HDMI or a VGA connection, just give the driver a correct EDID info. You can operate them both

2. To activate search, just hit the F3 key on your keyboard

3. For a personal use, I use this tool http://www.entechtaiwan.com/files/moninfo.exe to get the monitor EDID data. From my opinion, it has some advantages on other like software, but you can use any software you like. This software is a third party software an is unrelated to a Compulab.

_________________
Gabriel Heifets

Fit-PC2/3/IntensePC support.


Mon Dec 17, 2012 12:37 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 6:30 pm
Posts: 6
Post Re: Setting Up New fit-PC3 Win7 Pro / Can't Install fitVGA P
gabrielh wrote:
1. Each monitor has it's own EDID data stored inside. Normally, the monitor reports it's EDID information to the video driver, so the video driver can set up the correct parameters for a video output to comply the connected monitor. If you connect a VGA monitor through a FitVGA adapter, the video driver receives "an analog monitor" information from the VGA monitor, and turns of the digital video (HDMI) output. To override the "analog monitor" data with "a digital monitor", you have to manually provide a correct EDID data that will fit your VGA screen. There is no difference if this is an HDMI or a VGA connection, just give the driver a correct EDID info. You can operate them both

Okay; if giving the driver the correct EDID data for my VGA monitor will let me use either my VGA or HDMI monitor by merely booting the PC with that monitor plugged in, I'll try getting that EDID data. Will it be an alphanumerical string that I'd substitute for the 256-character string in the "Data2" line in the amd_edd batch file?

gabrielh wrote:
2. To activate search, just hit the F3 key on your keyboard

Thanks.

gabrielh wrote:
3. For a personal use, I use this tool http://www.entechtaiwan.com/files/moninfo.exe to get the monitor EDID data. From my opinion, it has some advantages on other like software, but you can use any software you like. This software is a third party software an is unrelated to a Compulab.

From a quick glance at Entech's website, that software looks good; I'll try it. First I'll try editing my Registry as per your prior instructions, to get HDMI working again; if I succeed with that I'll try to extract my EDID data, plug it into the batch file, and hopefully add VGA functionality without disturbing HDMI. I'll report back on my progress.

Thanks for your help!


Mon Dec 17, 2012 4:36 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:13 pm
Posts: 1260
Post Re: Setting Up New fit-PC3 Win7 Pro / Can't Install fitVGA P
1. If the EDID data of your VGA monitor is incompatible with your digital screen, then you'll have to remove the EDID emulation to let your digital screen provide the driver with a correct one.

2. You are very welcome

3. Thanks

_________________
Gabriel Heifets

Fit-PC2/3/IntensePC support.


Tue Dec 18, 2012 9:50 am
Profile

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 6:30 pm
Posts: 6
Post Re: Setting Up New fit-PC3 Win7 Pro / Can't Install fitVGA P
jeromeharris wrote:
First I'll try editing my Registry as per your prior instructions, to get HDMI working again; if I succeed with that I'll try to extract my EDID data, plug it into the batch file, and hopefully add VGA functionality without disturbing HDMI. I'll report back on my progress.

gabrielh wrote:
If the EDID data of your VGA monitor is incompatible with your digital screen, then you'll have to remove the EDID emulation to let your digital screen provide the driver with a correct one.

I successfully deleted the Registry entries you suggested; that restored my HDMI functionality.

I then got my VGA monitor's EDID data, using that Entech Taiwan "MonInfo" software; I put the string into the (renamed) amd_edid.bat file and ran it numerous times, but it has not gotten my VGA monitor working.

I have again deleted the Registry entries and gotten my HDMI monitor working again (yay!); that's fine and good enough for me. I'll contact CompuLab's sales department about returning my fit-VGA.


Tue Dec 18, 2012 11:28 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.