View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Dec 12, 2019 7:43 pm



Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
 no display signal with my new Intense PC 
Author Message

Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 2:20 pm
Posts: 5
Post no display signal with my new Intense PC
Hello all,

I just recieved an Intense PC that i ordered directly in the fit-pc website. I connected the provided HDMI to DVI-D adapter in the HDMI port, then a DVI cable to my display screen (exactly as discribed in the owner manual). But there is no signal in my screen.
Do you have any idea about how to solve my problem?

description : IPC-C827-WB-FMO S/N 1120905-00966

Thanks in advance
Pascal


Mon Oct 29, 2012 2:34 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:13 pm
Posts: 1260
Post Re: no display signal with my new Intense PC
I have a couple of questions

1. What OS are you using?
2. Have you tried to use an HDMI connection?

_________________
Gabriel Heifets

Fit-PC2/3/IntensePC support.


Mon Oct 29, 2012 4:48 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 2:20 pm
Posts: 5
Post Re: no display signal with my new Intense PC
at the moment there is no OS, i put a SSD disk and 8 GB of correct RAM, i am planning to install OpenBSD (www.openbsd.org) but i need to boot on a usb key or on a cd. Nothing is displayed on the monitor, no signal.
i don't have any monitor with direct HDMI connection but i tried to connect the adaptor in both HDMI with audio support and Display port. (with a DVI cable and a monitor that i tested with another pc)


Mon Oct 29, 2012 5:25 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:13 pm
Posts: 1260
Post Re: no display signal with my new Intense PC
The symptoms you describe are leading to a two possibilities:

1: There is a problem with a memory compatibility you have installed.
2: There is a problem with an HDMI-DVI adapter.

Please try to obtain a monitor or a TV with an HDMI connection to make sure the FitPC3 boots into a BIOS. What type of memory do you use?

_________________
Gabriel Heifets

Fit-PC2/3/IntensePC support.


Tue Oct 30, 2012 9:07 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 2:20 pm
Posts: 5
Post Re: no display signal with my new Intense PC
this is the memory i use : http://www.prodimex.ch/pInfos.aspx?CODE=b20c25 I think it is ok it should display something even without memory isn't it? it is not the case

i don't think the problem is about the adaptor because i also tried with a cable hdmi-dvi (without the adaptor) and it was the same

i don't have a monitor or tv with hdmi connexion but i could try at a friend's place, i am not sure that would solve my problem


Tue Oct 30, 2012 9:28 am
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:13 pm
Posts: 1260
Post Re: no display signal with my new Intense PC
Try also to toggle NumLock or CapsLock to see if you can toggle the indicator LED

_________________
Gabriel Heifets

Fit-PC2/3/IntensePC support.


Tue Oct 30, 2012 11:14 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 2:20 pm
Posts: 5
Post Re: no display signal with my new Intense PC
i tried to toggle CapsLock as you suggested but the led doesn't switch on. I tried on another pc, even with no disk connected (and no OS) the led works. What does that mean?


Tue Oct 30, 2012 12:37 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 2:20 pm
Posts: 5
Post Re: no display signal with my new Intense PC
ok, i removed a memory stick and i have the display! i can continue thank you


Tue Oct 30, 2012 12:57 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.