View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Nov 12, 2019 8:06 am



Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
 Anyway to configure Fit-PC as network appliance w/o screen? 
Author Message

Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:52 pm
Posts: 8
Post Anyway to configure Fit-PC as network appliance w/o screen?
Hi, I intend to use the Windows 7 version of Fit-PC2 as a network appliance attached directly to my customer's LAN without installing a monitor and keyboard. But I need to know how to configure the networking on Fit-PC2 remotely.

Some questions:

1). Can I boot Fit-PC2 without a keyboard and mouse attached?

2). How should I configure the networking for Fit-PC2 so that I can access it via say my laptop?

I figure that I can do it 2 ways.

1. Attach my laptop to Fit-PC2 using a crossover cable? Connect via RDP.
2. Configure an IP address on Fit-PC2 before I deliver it to the customer place. At the customer's place, attach the PC to LAN and connect to the IP address which I previously configured from my laptop or from one of the customer's workstations.

I know the first way is doable, but is the second way possible? I'm sorry if this question sounds ridiculous - I am a novice on networking.

Finally, if possible, I hope to make the process web based as I wouldn't like to reveal the fact that I am using Win7 Pro for the network appliance!


Tue Nov 15, 2011 4:38 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:13 pm
Posts: 1260
Post Re: Anyway to configure Fit-PC as network appliance w/o scre
Hello

For initial Windows 7 setup you will need to use a monitor, keyboard and mice. The alternate way is to install HDD on the FitPC2 with the setup ready on it.

After a W7 installation completed, pick some remote access software, and make sure you will know the IP address of your FitPC2 to connect to. You can make it static from the beginning, or figure it later by network analysis.

Now you can take the FitPC2 to the customer side and install it with nothing but power cord and network cable attached to it. To access the FitPC2 you should run a remote access client on the client machine.

_________________
Gabriel Heifets

Fit-PC2/3/IntensePC support.


Mon Nov 21, 2011 11:41 am
Profile

Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:52 pm
Posts: 8
Post Re: Anyway to configure Fit-PC as network appliance w/o scre
gabrielh wrote:
Hello

For initial Windows 7 setup you will need to use a monitor, keyboard and mice. The alternate way is to install HDD on the FitPC2 with the setup ready on it.

After a W7 installation completed, pick some remote access software, and make sure you will know the IP address of your FitPC2 to connect to. You can make it static from the beginning, or figure it later by network analysis.



Hi Gabriel, thanks. I can setup FitPC2 first with a static IP, leaving gateway and dns server empty (because I won't know those until I am at the client's office), but will the FitPC2 be connected after I plugged into the client's network?

What I want to avoid is having to lug along the keyboard and LCD monitor. :)


Mon Nov 21, 2011 3:53 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:13 pm
Posts: 1260
Post Re: Anyway to configure Fit-PC as network appliance w/o scre
Hello

Quote:
I can setup FitPC2 first with a static IP, leaving gateway and dns server empty (because I won't know those until I am at the client's office), but will the FitPC2 be connected after I plugged into the client's network?


I afraid not. You need to specify the gateway in order to connect to your workstation by IP address. You can also try third party tool like noip, and use a DHCP setup. Please note, we don't support noip, and this information is given AS IS.

Regards

_________________
Gabriel Heifets

Fit-PC2/3/IntensePC support.


Sun Nov 27, 2011 8:36 am
Profile

Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:52 pm
Posts: 8
Post Re: Anyway to configure Fit-PC as network appliance w/o scre
Hi Gabriel, I configured everything in my office, but once I plug in FitPC2 into client's network, the static IP I configured disappeared! Do you know if this is a problem with the network driver?


gabrielh wrote:
Hello

Quote:
I can setup FitPC2 first with a static IP, leaving gateway and dns server empty (because I won't know those until I am at the client's office), but will the FitPC2 be connected after I plugged into the client's network?


I afraid not. You need to specify the gateway in order to connect to your workstation by IP address. You can also try third party tool like noip, and use a DHCP setup. Please note, we don't support noip, and this information is given AS IS.

Regards


Tue Jun 19, 2012 12:41 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:13 pm
Posts: 1260
Post Re: Anyway to configure Fit-PC as network appliance w/o scre
Hello

What do you mean by disappeared? When you enter to the netcard properties - the configuration is switched back to the DHCP mode, or there is another IP address? Please also check if the IP address given is the free one on your network

Regards

_________________
Gabriel Heifets

Fit-PC2/3/IntensePC support.


Thu Jun 21, 2012 10:42 am
Profile

Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:52 pm
Posts: 8
Post Re: Anyway to configure Fit-PC as network appliance w/o scre
When I plug it into the network, it switched back to DCHP automatically. The previously configured IP address was lost, hence the server was not connected to the network. I had to use KVM to reconfigure the network. There's no IP address conflict.


Thu Jun 21, 2012 11:18 am
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:13 pm
Posts: 1260
Post Re: Anyway to configure Fit-PC as network appliance w/o scre
Can you please check it with a monitor attached? Please reboot it several times to see if you are able to keep the IP address configuration

_________________
Gabriel Heifets

Fit-PC2/3/IntensePC support.


Thu Jun 21, 2012 2:14 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:52 pm
Posts: 8
Post Re: Anyway to configure Fit-PC as network appliance w/o scre
gabrielh wrote:
Can you please check it with a monitor attached? Please reboot it several times to see if you are able to keep the IP address configuration



Unfortunately, I no longer have access to the server, but I was surprised that the preconfiguration of IP address didn't work.


Thu Jun 21, 2012 4:27 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:13 pm
Posts: 1260
Post Re: Anyway to configure Fit-PC as network appliance w/o scre
That seems like a software problem. Windows 7 should keep the IP settings setup

_________________
Gabriel Heifets

Fit-PC2/3/IntensePC support.


Thu Jun 28, 2012 10:52 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.